Council Key Recipients

First given in 1918, the Council Key is the highest award for a Brother providing meritorious service over a number of years. A jewel is sometimes added to the key if the holder of the Council Key has given continuous service to Pi Lambda Phi of a conspicuous and valuable character. The letters “C.K.” or “H.B.” (Honorable Brother, for those have received the Diamond Chip Council Key) follows the names of those Brothers who have been honored with this award.

** Brother who have received the Diamond Chip Council Key

 

1918 David Blum NY Gamma
1918 Richard Blum PA Zeta
1918 Arthur H. Diamant NY Beta
1918 Isador Halprin NY Gamma
1918 Alfred I. Levy NY Gamma
1918 David Loew NY Gamma
1918 Charles Steiner NY Alpha
1918 J. Selig Yellen MI Epsilon
1919 Abram F. Bacharach NY Delta
1919 Benjamin Berkowitz NJ Theta
1919 Elchanan Echikson NJ Theta
1919 Abraham M. Fabian NY Gamma
1919 Frank V. Friedlander NY Delta
1919 Samuel Hollander NY Gamma
1919 Harry T. Levy PA Lambda
1919 Max Lowenthal NY Gamma
1919 Louis J. Platt NJ Theta
1919 Robert M. W. Vogel NY Alpha
1920 Joseph Broido PA Gamma Sigma
1920 Milton Guiterman NY Alpha (Hon.)
1920 Alexander Silverman PA Gamma Sigma
1921 Jules J. Paglin PA Gamma Sigma
1921 David E. Weshner NY Gamma
1922 Benjamin F. Spellman CT Iota (Hon.)
1923 Leonard Bickwit NY Delta
1923 Alexander Cooper PA Gamma Sigma
1923 William Godley NJ Theta
1923 Roger B. Kaufman CT Iota
1923 Walter W. Padwe PA Zeta
1924 Abraham L. Cohen PA Gamma Sigma
1924 Isaac H. Lewis PA Gamma Sigma
1924 Leopold J. Sneider NY Gamma
1925 Oscar Gottfried** NY Gamma
1925 Albert Gross PA Lambda
1926 Arthur E. Frankenstein IL Omicron
1926 Kurt Rosenthal IL Omicron (Hon.)
1927 Jerome Alexander NY Beta
1927 Arthur B. Colwin NY Alpha
1927 Jay B. Van Veen NY Gamma
1928 Ira Hurwick PA Gamma Sigma
1928 Dr. B. B. Kaplan WV Mu (Hon.)
1928 Dr. Robert M. Lintz NY Delta
1928 Robert H. Rosenthal NY Gamma
1929 Joseph Feldman NY Gamma
1929 Arthur Garfield Hays NY Beta
1929 Jacob Samuel Temkin RI Phi
1929 Max Tishler MA Theta
1930 Philip Lukin RI Phi
1930 Samuel Moskovitch CN Eta
1931 Herbert R. Kaus NY Beta
1934 Max Dorff NY Gamma
1934 David Green PA Lambda
1934 Archie M. Slawsby MI Epsilon
1935 Walter J. Brownstone NH Pi
1936 Mose E. Boiarsky WV Mu
1936 Bernhard A. Goldman PA Gamma Sigma
1936 Samuel Granatstein CN Kappa
1936 Philip N. Stein IL Omicron
1937 Gurston S. Allen CN Kappa
1937 Max Frank NY Alpha
1937 M. Robert Herman NY Alpha
1937 Joseph C. Hyman NY Alpha
1937 Dr. Moritz Jagendorf NY Alpha
1937 Edgar E. Koretz IL Omicron
1937 Jerome L. Levy PA Gamma Sigma
1937 A. Leon Reinstein IL Omicron
1937 Murray J. Vale MI Epsilon
1938 Emanuel J. Harris MI Epsilon
1938 Nathan S. Sontag NY Gamma
1939 Jerome Blatt PA Gamma Sigma
1939 Dr. David Katz PA Gamma Sigma
1939 William Melniker** NY Delta
1939 Leon J. Sternberger NY Gamma
1940 Richard H. Deutsch IL Omicron
1940 Arthur E. Eidelman VA Omega Alpha (Hon.)
1940 Henry Legum VA Psi
1940 Chief Levin PA Lambda
1940 Hon. Leo Weinrott PA Zeta
1941 Hon. Harold Baer NY Gamma
1941 Dr. William Biederman NY Gamma
1941 Alfred P. Chamie CA Upsilon
1941 Lawrence Fertig NY Gamma
1941 Percy Friedlander NY Gamma
1941 Norman Goldsmith NY Delta
1941 William Kalker MA Theta
1941 Ben Kaufman IN Alpha Theta
1941 Joseph H. Kraus NY Beta
1941 Isaac Mark, Jr. MA Theta
1941 Louis P. Myers OK Iota
1941 Julius Schlesinger NY Gamma
1941 Dr. Adolph Schmier MI Epsilon
1941 Samuel J. Schnur NY Gamma
1941 Abram M. Sneider NY Gamma
1941 Isadore Wachs PA Zeta
1941 Joseph Weil FL Delta
1941 Louis Winer CN Eta
1942 Walter A. Blankfort NY Gamma
1942 Lawrence Furstman CA Kappa
1942 Louis K. Sher OH Alpha Epsilon
1942 Graham Susman CO Alpha Beta
1944 Morris C. Dobrow NY Gamma
1944 Alfred M. Hellman NY Beta
1944 Edwin Kriegsman NY Delta
1944 Samuel Rottenberg MA Theta
1945 Howard G. Brown RI Phi
1946 Raymond Allen CN Kappa
1946 Harvey I. Cohn IL Alpha Kappa
1946 Leffert Holz NY Gamma
1946 George Schottland PA Zeta
1947 Ithiel Cohen PA Gamma Sigma
1947 Samuel Frankel PA Gamma Sigma
1947 Harry Kalker MA Theta
1947 Mitchell M. Rosser FL Delta
1948 A. Leonard Bluestein PA Sigma
1948 Edward Goldman** NY Gamma
1948 Jules G. Lennard** WI Omega
1948 Edward Schweid PA Gamma Sigma
1949 Raymond I. Altman CA Tau
1950 Julian R. Silverman PA Gamma Sigma
1950 William Jordan NY Delta
1950 Newton M. Karp CA Upsilon
1952 Adam Rosenthal MO Pi
1954 Jack J. Berry OK Iota
1954 Paul H. Marks FL Delta
1954 Bertram J. Wegman NY Beta
1955 Milton L. Davidson CA Tau
1956 Harold Hafner CA Tau
1957 Leonard S. Eisenberg WI Omega
1957 Walter Pancoe WI Omega
1957 Joseph Rosenthal NJ Theta
1957 Kurt Rosenthal WI Omega (Hon.)
1958 Harvey Burstein NE Chi
1959 Joseph E. Bermant PA Zeta
1959 Sidney A. Wien PA Sigma
1960 Bert Portugeis CA Tau
1961 Ralph Brown IL Alpha Kappa
1961 Gerson Gluck WI Omega
1961 Norman Silverman NJ Theta
1962 Martin J. Lasky PA Tau Omega
1962 Walter E. Trent VA Psi
1964 Robert Goldstein** PA Omega Gamma
1964 Alfred J. Lurie NY Gamma
1965 George A. Beck** VA Omega Alpha
1965 Warren A. Weiss** VA Psi
1966 Henry L. Bayles NH Pi
1966 Benjamin Berkowitz NE Chi
1966 Aaron Galewski NY Alpha
1967 Lewis Morgan CA Upsilon
1967 Ralph Rosien CA Upsilon
1968 Frederick Dobens** IN Alpha Delta
1968 Richard Heim** PA Omega Gamma
1969 Louis G. Wechsler FL Omega Eta/FL Beta Sigma Delta
1969 William O’Connell PA Omega Gamma
1970 Stanley Glasser** OH Mu
1970 Arthur Kimmelfield PA Omega Gamma
1970 Joseph Schoenberg NJ Theta
1971 Jerome Balka** PA Alpha Delta
1971 George Weitzman PA Sigma
1972 Alfred Meitus OH Mu
1973 E.F. Deady, Jr. VA Lambda Kappa
1974 Joel Smalley** PA Gamma Sigma
1975 Steve Peskin** NY Gamma
1976 Alexander Kushner** NY Omega Epsilon
1977 Mervyn Sluizer, Jr.** PA Epsilon Zeta
1978 David C. Kimmel PA Omega Gamma
1979 Harvey Masonek CA Tau
1979 Donald Sweet CA Tau
1980 Bernard Wolf CA Tau
1980 Stanley Richman PA Lambda
1981 David L. Piker IN Alpha Delta
1982 Jack M. Fine CN Kappa
1983 Barry J. Levien FL Omega Eta
1984 Bennet Silverman** NY Alpha
1985 Tony Salzman FL Delta
1986 Stanley Klunder** NY Beta Omicron
1986 Sigmund Beck VA Omega Alpha
1987 George Bruckman NY Beta Lambda
1987 Ezra Krieg** PA Gamma Sigma
1988 Norman Goldenberg FL Delta
1989 Jim Townsend VA Omega Alpha
1990 Julian Benjamin FL Omega Eta
1990 John Morehead NC Omega Beta
1991 Louis R. Bravman PA Sigma
1992 Andy Golbert** PA Sigma
1994 Karl P. Oestreich** NY Kappa Tau
1996 Robert R. Downer VA Omega Alpha
1996 Jay H. Rossin FL Delta
1996 Stanley Newmark FL Delta
1997 Tracy Wyatt NC Omega Zeta
1998 Joseph C. Pitt** VA Psi
1998 Scott Rechtschaffen CA Tau
1999 Todd E. Gelfand CA Tau
2000 Vincent G. Marbury VA Omicron Zeta
2001 J. Bradley Morrison MA Theta
2001 Paul S. Kaufman PA Tau Omega
2001 Andrew M. Bellak VA Omega Alpha
2001 Jonathan B. Spira PA Epsilon Zeta
2002 Max Dobens MI Mu Delta
2002 Dr. Ronald M. Grossman PA Omega Kappa
2002 Steven Riegler NY Omicron Rho
2003 Alex J. Danenberg PA Gamma Sigma
2003 James B. Morris PA Delta Iota
2004 Robert Asher MA Theta
2005 Nick Drewek MI Delta Beta
2005 Fred Foss MN Kappa Chi
2005 Dr. Robert Loesch MI Delta Beta
2008 Michael LaBelle FL Delta Upsilon
2008 David Fechtman FL Kappa Epsilon
2008 Daniel Scott IL Tau Delta
2008 Shawn Mahoney PA Alpha Delta
2008 Marc Weppner VA Omicron Zeta
2009 David Carrillo CA Tau
2009 Alan Brown FL Delta Upsilon
2010 Jeffrey Buhler FL Delta
2011 William Sandre CA Kappa Kappa
2011 Roger Orloff NY Kappa Tau
2011 James Feezell VA Omega Alpha
2011 Eli Hoffman PA Alpha Delta
2013 Shawn Upchurch OH Beta Tau
2013 Steve Cole VA Omega Alpha
2014 Stu Hooper NC Delta Zeta
2015 Paul Wawrzaszek MN Kappa Chi
2016 Chip Luman PA Omega Gamma
2018 Paul Griffin NC Epsilon Kappa
2018 Brendan Sorg OH Beta Tau