Big Pi Chapter

The Big Pi Award is awarded to alumni Brothers who are held in high esteem by virtue of outstanding accomplishment which brings honor to the Brother and Pi Lambda Phi. It is the “lifetime achievement award” for Pilam and the Big Pi Chapter has become a “who’s who” of well-regarded and famous Pilam alumni.

 

1950 Dr. Jerome Alexander NY Beta
1950 Hon. Peter Bercovitch CN Eta
1950 Louis Broido PA Gamma Sigma
1950 Bennett Cerf NY Alpha
1950 Hon. David Croll CN Kappa
1950 Simon Fabian NY Gamma
1950 Arthur Garfield Hays NY Alpha
1950 Stanley Kramer NY Gamma
1950 Elliot Lawrence PA Epsilon Zeta
1950 Jerome K. Ohrbach NY Delta
1950 Al Rosen FL Omega Eta
1950 Richard Savitt NY Delta
1950 Budd Schulberg NH Pi
1950 Arthur Schwartz NY Gamma
1950 Hon. Laurence A. Steinhardt NY Alpha
1950 Dr. David Tanchester NY Gamma
1950 Samuel Temkin RI Phi
1951 Richard Blum PA Epsilon Zeta
1951 Dr. Henry Goldman RI Phi
1951 Hon. Moses Hartman NY Alpha
1951 Joseph C. Hyman NY Alpha
1951 Herbert Kaus NY Alpha
1951 Dr. Morton Mendels CN Eta
1951 Hon. Samuel Null NY Beta
1951 Dr. Alexander Silverman PA Gamma Sigma
1951 Dr. Max Tishler MA Xi
1951 Dr. Joseph Weil FL Delta
1951 William Zeckendorf NY Gamma
1952 Leon Falk CT Iota
1952 Dr. William Haber MI Epsilon
1952 Hon. Leffert Holz NY Gamma
1952 Henry Legum VA Psi
1952 Arthur Loew NY Gamma
1952 David Loew NY Gamma
1952 Hon. Aaron Steuer NY Alpha
1953 Robert M. W. Vogel NY Alpha
1953 David Weshner NY Gamma
1953 Jack Yellen MI Epsilon
1954 Oscar Hammerstein II NY Alpha
1954 Richard Rodgers NY Alpha
1955 Irvin Ashkenazy FL Delta
1955 Allan Bronfman CN Eta
1956 Hon. Leo Weinrott PA Epsilon Zeta
1957 Joseph Lipton PA Epsilon Zeta
1957 E. Albert Pallot FL Delta
1957 Archie Slawsby MI Epsilon
1957 Leonard C. Wien NY Gamma
1958 George Bloom PA Gamma Sigma
1958 Hon. Joseph S. Gerber IL Tau Delta
1958 Paul H. Marks FL Delta
1958 Rep. Sidney Yates IL Omicron
1959 Louis P. Myers OK Iota
1961 S. Robert Shampania MO Pi
1962 Edgar Kohnstamm NY Gamma
1963 Mortimer M. Caplin VA Omega Alpha
1963 Rafer Johnson CA Upsilon
1963 Sandy Koufax OH Mu
1963 Abby Mann PA Alpha Delta
1965 Gerald Bronfman CN Eta
1965 Howard Cosell NY Gamma
1965 Jules Lennard WI Omega
1965 Tony Martin OH Mu
1966 Rudy LaRusso NH Pi
1966 Sen. Arlen Specter PA Epsilon Zeta
1971 Theodore Key CA Tau
1971 Adam Rosenthal MO Pi
1972 Theodore Kheel NY Delta
1973 Dr. Bernard Loft FL Delta
1973 Morris V. Rosenbloom PA Gamma Sigma
1974 Hon. Robert Shevin FL Delta
1975 Albert H. Blumenthal VA Psi
1975 Barry Farber NC Omega Beta
1975 Dr. Abraham L. Gitlow PA Epsilon Zeta
1975 Hon. Arthur Markewich NY Delta
1975 Dr. Richard Silver NY Delta
1976 Harrison Dillard OH Beta Tau
1978 Dr. Richard P. Feynman MA Theta
1978 Hon. Nathan Jacobs PA Epsilon Zeta
1981 Harvey Burstein NE Chi
1984 Bertram Gerstein CN Kappa
1984 Hon. Edwin Goodman CN Kappa
1984 Milton M. Kutsher PA Epsilon Zeta
1984 Dr. Nathan Levinne CN Kappa
1984 Randy Grossman PA Alpha Delta
1984 Irving Mondschein NY Gamma
1985 Marshall M. Holleb WI Omega
1987 Sen. Herbert Kohl WI Omega
1987 Stephen Marcus WI Omega
1987 Allan H. “Bud” Selig WI Omega
1990 Dr. George S. Ansell NY Kappa Tau
1991 Jack M. Fine CN Kappa
1992 Hon. Raymond Ehrlich FL Delta
1992 Mandell Glicksberg FL Delta
1992 Stanley L. Lopata MO Pi
1992 Hon. Edward G. Rendell PA Epsilon Zeta
1992 Sanford J. Spitzer MO Pi
1994 Rep. Benjamin L. Cardin PA Gamma Sigma
1994 Rep. Eliot Engel NY Alpha Mu
1994 Stephen A. Janger OK Iota
1994 Dr. Marshall Nirenberg FL Delta
1995 Clarence Becker WI Omega
1995 Jack Dreyfus PA Lambda
1995 David Green PA Lambda
1995 Elliot Lehman WI Omega
1995 Stanley W. Rosenkranz FL Delta
1995 Arthur J. Rothkopf PA Sigma
1995 Derald Ruttenberg WI Omega
1995 Marshall J. Stone IL Omicron
1995 Paul Verkuil VA Psi
1996 Alvin Cassel FL Delta
1996 Norman Goldenberg FL Delta
1996 Malcolm R. Kirschenbaum FL Delta
1996 Dr. Michael Moskow PA Sigma
1996 Arthur Pancoe WI Omega
1996 Mandell Shimberg WI Omega
1996 William J. Weisz MA Theta
1997 Dr. Murray Feingold PA Tau Omega
1997 John Finnerty IN Alpha Delta
1997 Max Fisher OH Alpha Epsilon
1997 Daniel Golden PA Sigma
1997 Bernard A. Goldhirsh MA Theta
1997 Harry Kalker MA Theta
1997 Robert H. Levi TX Alpha Sigma
1997 Hon. Richard L. Price VA Lambda Kappa
1997 Lawrence J. Ramer PA Sigma
1997 L. Dennis Shapiro MA Theta
1998 John L. Braxton PA Omega Gamma
1998 Ray Evans PA Epsilon Zeta
1998 Harvey M. Meyerhoff WI Omega
1998 Jerrold Robinson VA Omega Alpha
1998 Leigh Steinberg CA Upsilon
1999 Fredric G. Levin FL Delta
1999 Mervyn Sluizer Jr. PA Epsilon Zeta
1999 Charles P. Steinmetz FL Delta
2000 Edward S. Baum OK Iota
2000 Richard Jaffee WI Omega
2000 Stanley K. King CA Upsilon
2000 Elliot H. Loden FL Delta
2000 Stephen M. Platt CA Upsilon
2000 Charles Schusterman OK Iota
2000 Ervin R. Shames FL Delta
2000 Dr. Arnold Tanis IL Omicron
2000 Harvey Wineberg WI Omega
2001 Irwin Gross PA Alpha Delta
2001 Eli Hoffman PA Alpha Delta
2001 Steve Levy PA Alpha Delta
2001 Daniel G. Lynch PA Alpha Delta
2001 Walter Pancoe WI Omega
2001 Dr. John David Smith OH Beta Tau
2001 Dr. Martin Solomon PA Sigma
2010 Maury Fertig IL Tau Delta
2010 Jack Marsh OH Beta Tau
2011 Mitchell Liss IL Tau Delta
2011 Steven Minter OH Beta Tau
2011 Rear Admiral J.T. Riker OH Beta Tau
2012 Amin Nikfar CA Tau
2012 W. Samuel Sadler VA Psi
2012 David Temple VA Omega Alpha
2013 Joel Smalley PA Gamma Sigma
2014 Michael Piller NC Omega Beta 
2016 Roger Orloff NY Kappa Tau
2017 Louis J. Fox PA Gamma Sigma
2018 Lou Shapiro PA Gamma Sigma
2018 Dr. Brent Glass PA Sigma